en-USes-MX
Elected Officials

Federal Government

President Donald Trump
R
Vice President Mike Pence
R
United States Senator John Cornyn R
United States Senator Ted Cruz R
United States Representative, District 31 John Carter R

State Officials

Governor Greg Abbott R
Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick R
Attorney General Ken Paxton R
Comptroller of Public Accounts Glen Hegar R
Commissioner of General Land Office George P. Bush R
Commissioner of Agriculture Sid Miller R
Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick R
Railroad Commissioner Wayne Christian R
Railroad Commissioner Ryan Sitton R
Chief Justice, Supreme Court Nathan L. Hecht R
Supreme Court Justice Place 2 Jimmy Blacklock R
Supreme Court Justice Place 3 Debra Lehrmann R
Supreme Court Justice Place 4 John Phillip Devine R
Supreme Court Justice Place 5 Paul W. Green R
Supreme Court Justice Place 6 Jeff Brown R
Supreme Court Justice Place 7 Jeffrey S. Boyd R
Supreme Court Justice Place 8 J. Brett Busby R
Supreme Court Justice Place 9 Eva Guzman R
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Sharon Keller R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 2 Mary Lou Keel R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 3 Bert Richardson R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 4 Kevin Patrick Yeary R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 5 Scott Walker R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 6 Michael Keasler R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 7 Barbara Parker Hervey R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 8 Michelle Slaughter R
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 9 David Newell R
State Board of Education, District 10 Tom Maynard R
State Senator, District 5 Charles Schwertner R
State Representative, District 136 John Bucy III D
State Representative, District 20 Terry Wilson R
State Representative, District 52 James Talarico D
Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Jeff Rose R
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Place 2 Edward Smith D
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Place 3 Chari L. Kelly D
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Place 4 Melissa Goodwin R
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Place 5 Thomas J. Baker D
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals Place 6 Gisela D. Triana D
26th District Judge Donna King R
277th District Judge Stacey Mathews R
368th District Judge Rick J. Kennon R
395th District Judge Ryan Larson R
425th District Judge Betsy Lambeth R

County

Office Officeholder Party Term Ends
County Judge Bill Gravell R 2022
District Attorney Shawn Dick R 2020
County Court at Law 1 Brandy Hallford R 2022
County Court at Law 2 Laura Barker R 2022
County Court at Law 3 Doug Arnold R 2022
County Court at Law 4 John B. McMaster R 2022
County Attorney Doyle "Dee" Hobbs Jr R 2020
District Clerk Lisa David R 2022
County Clerk Nancy E. Rister R 2022
Sheriff Robert Chody R 2020
Tax Assessor-Collector Larry Gaddes R 2020
County Treasurer D. Scott Heselmeyer R 2022
Commissioner Precinct 1 Terry Cook D 2020
Commissioner Precinct 2 Cynthia Long R 2022
Commissioner Precinct 3 Valerie Covey R 2020
Commissioner Precinct 4 Russ Boles R 2022
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 KT Musselman D 2022
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Edna Staudt R 2022
Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 Evelyn McLean R 2022
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 Stacy Hackenberg D 2022
Constable Precinct 1 Vinnie Cherrone R 2020
Constable Precinct 2 Rick Coffman R 2020
Constable Precinct 3 Kevin Stofle R 2020
Constable Precinct 4 Marty Ruble R 2020
 
Filing Information

The next primary election for county officers will be held March 3, 2020. 

The next general election for county officers will be held November 3, 2020.

Requirements and filing deadlines for candidates for county office can be found at the Texas Secretary of State's website: https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/candidates/index.shtml